Skip to content
Home » Blog » Bathroom Flooring Cost Calculator: Tile, Vinyl, and Heated Floor Prices for 2027

Bathroom Flooring Cost Calculator: Tile, Vinyl, and Heated Floor Prices for 2027

bath flooring

Replacing a bathroom floor typically costs about $450 to $950 for a 40-square-foot bathroom with luxury vinyl plank or ceramic tile, installed, including removing the old floor and resetting the toilet. Natural stone and mosaic tile run higher, and adding electric heated floors usually adds $670 to $1,300.

Use the calculator below to compare flooring materials, prep work, and heated floors for your bathroom, then read on for prices by material and what to know about heated floors.

Bathroom flooring cost calculator

Choose your flooring, prep work, and heated floor options to see the installed cost, priced for 2027 and adjusted for your state.
Your floor
40 sq ft
Removal and prep
Heated floors
Electric mats or cables go under tile or stone and heat the open floor, about 70% of the room.

Bathroom flooring cost by material

These ranges are for a 40-square-foot bathroom at national average prices, including removing old vinyl and pulling and resetting the toilet.

FlooringInstalled per sq ft40 sq ft bathroom, installedDIY materials
Sheet vinyl$3 – $7$400 – $700$110 – $210
Luxury vinyl plank or tile$5 – $10$450 – $750$150 – $290
Water-resistant laminate$5 – $9$450 – $710$150 – $250
Ceramic tile$9 – $15$610 – $950$190 – $410
Engineered wood$10 – $16$650 – $990$270 – $490
Porcelain tile$12 – $20$730 – $1,150$230 – $490
Natural stone tile$20 – $35$1,050 – $1,750$350 – $770
Mosaic or pebble tile$20 – $40$1,050 – $1,950$430 – $970
Many installers charge a minimum of $400 to $700 per job, so small floors cost more per square foot. Prices are for 2027 planning.

Vinyl and luxury vinyl plank

Luxury vinyl plank (LVP) and tile are waterproof, warmer underfoot than tile, and easy on a budget. They’re also among the easiest floors for DIY. Choose a fully waterproof product, not just water-resistant, and seal the edges around the tub and toilet.

Ceramic and porcelain tile

Tile is the classic bathroom floor. Porcelain is denser and more water-resistant than ceramic and holds up better in busy bathrooms. Use a tile rated for floors with a slip-resistant finish. Our tile calculator works out how many boxes, grout, and thinset you need.

Natural stone and mosaic

Marble, travertine, and slate look high-end but cost more, need sealing, and can stain or etch. Small mosaics and pebble tile add grip but take longer to install, which raises labor costs.

Laminate and engineered wood

Laminate and engineered wood give a wood look, but even water-resistant versions can swell if water sits on them. They work best in powder rooms and low-moisture bathrooms. Avoid solid hardwood in full bathrooms.

Cost by bathroom size

Floor areaLuxury vinyl plankPorcelain tile
20 sq ft (half bath)$400 – $700$490 – $750
40 sq ft (5 × 8)$450 – $750$730 – $1,160
60 sq ft$550 – $950$970 – $1,640
100 sq ft (primary)$750 – $1,400$1,500 – $2,600
Includes removal of old vinyl (LVP) or old tile (porcelain) and a toilet reset.

Removal, prep, and other costs

  • Removing old flooring: about $1 to $2 per square foot for vinyl or laminate and $2 to $4 for tile, often with a $150 minimum.
  • Underlayment or leveling: about $1 to $3 per square foot.
  • Cement backer board under tile: about $2 to $4 per square foot.
  • Subfloor repair: about $300 to $1,000 if water has damaged the plywood, often near the toilet or tub.
  • Pulling and resetting the toilet: about $100 to $200. See our toilet replacement cost calculator if you’re replacing it anyway.
  • New baseboards and trim: about $100 to $300.

Heated bathroom floor cost

Electric radiant floor heating uses thin mats or cables set in thinset under tile or stone. It’s one of the most popular bathroom upgrades, and it’s easiest to add when the floor is already being replaced. Heat usually covers the open floor, not the area under the vanity or tub, which is about 70% of the room.

Bathroom sizeHeated areaInstalled by a proWith a new circuitDIY with electrician hookup
20 sq ftAbout 14 sq ft$460 – $950$660 – $1,450$440 – $860
40 sq ftAbout 28 sq ft$670 – $1,300$870 – $1,800$580 – $1,070
60 sq ftAbout 42 sq ft$880 – $1,650$1,080 – $2,150$720 – $1,280
100 sq ftAbout 70 sq ft$1,300 – $2,350$1,500 – $2,850$1,000 – $1,700
Includes the heating mat or cable, a programmable thermostat, and installation. Flooring is extra.

Operating cost

Electric floor heat typically uses about 12 watts per square foot. Heating 28 square feet for about three hours a day costs roughly $5 a month at average U.S. electricity rates, and a programmable thermostat keeps it from running when no one is home.

Electric vs. hydronic

Hydronic systems circulate warm water through tubing and are usually used for whole-house heating. For a single bathroom, electric mats or cables are far simpler and cheaper to install.

Pros and cons

  • Pros: warm tile on cold mornings, even heat, no visible equipment, and a feature buyers notice.
  • Cons: it adds cost and installation time, repairs mean lifting tile, and many systems are designed only for tile and stone.

Most small bathroom mats can run on an existing GFCI-protected circuit, but larger systems may need a dedicated one. The final connection should be made by a licensed electrician.

Best and cheapest bathroom flooring

  • Cheapest: sheet vinyl and luxury vinyl plank, especially if you install them yourself.
  • Best overall: porcelain tile for durability and water resistance.
  • Best for warmth on a budget: luxury vinyl plank, or tile with electric floor heat.
  • Best for safety: small-format tile or textured porcelain with more grout lines for grip.

Doing a full remodel? Flooring is included in our bathroom remodel cost calculator, or browse all our cost calculators.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to replace a bathroom floor?

Replacing the floor in a typical 40-square-foot bathroom costs about $450 to $750 for luxury vinyl plank and $610 to $950 for ceramic tile, installed, including removing the old floor and pulling and resetting the toilet. Porcelain, stone, and mosaic tile cost more.

What is the cheapest bathroom flooring?

Sheet vinyl and luxury vinyl plank are usually the cheapest bathroom floors, at about $3 to $10 per square foot installed. Many installers charge a minimum of a few hundred dollars, so even small floors often cost $400 or more with installation.

How much does a heated bathroom floor cost?

Electric heated floors typically add about $670 to $1,300 to a 40-square-foot bathroom, including the mat or cable, a thermostat, and installation. Larger bathrooms run $1,300 to $2,350 or more, plus $200 to $500 if you need a new circuit.

How much does it cost to run a heated bathroom floor?

Electric floor heat typically uses about 12 watts per square foot. Heating 28 square feet for about three hours a day costs roughly $5 a month at average U.S. electricity rates.

What is the best flooring for a bathroom?

Porcelain tile is the most durable and water-resistant choice for most bathrooms. Luxury vinyl plank is a good budget alternative that’s waterproof and warmer underfoot. Avoid solid hardwood and non-waterproof laminate in full bathrooms.

Can you put heated floors under vinyl or laminate?

Some electric floor heating systems are approved for use under vinyl, laminate, or engineered wood, but many are designed for tile and stone. Check that both the heating system and the flooring are rated for each other before you buy.

Estimates are national average costs for 2027 planning and are not quotes. See our disclaimer and affiliate disclosure.

1 thought on “Bathroom Flooring Cost Calculator: Tile, Vinyl, and Heated Floor Prices for 2027”

  1. Pingback: Spa Bathroom Ideas on Any Budget (With 2027 Costs)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Plan your bathroom remodel budget with the free Bath Calculator spreadsheet

Free download. We’ll also send occasional remodel cost tips. Unsubscribe anytime.