Skip to content
Home » Blog » Bathroom Remodel Cost by State (2027): Prices for All 50 States and D.C.

Bathroom Remodel Cost by State (2027): Prices for All 50 States and D.C.

The Real Cost of Bathroom Renovations in 2025: State-by-State Price Guide

Bathroom remodel costs vary by about 50% from the least expensive states to the most expensive. A midrange remodel of a typical 5 × 8 hall bathroom costs about $11,900 to $16,100 at the national average, from about $10,200 to $13,800 in Mississippi to $15,500 to $20,900 in Hawaii.

The table below shows 2027 cost ranges for every state and Washington, D.C., for three common bathroom types. The figures come from the same cost model as our bathroom remodel cost calculator, so you can plug in your own room size, finishes, and features for a detailed estimate.

Bathroom remodel cost by state (2027)

Midrange full remodels. Half bath: 20 sq ft with a pedestal sink and toilet. Hall bath: 40 sq ft (5 × 8) with a tub-shower combo. Primary bath: 100 sq ft with a tub and separate shower and a double vanity.

StateHalf bathHall bath (5 × 8)Primary bathVs. national average
National average$7,100 – $9,700$11,900 – $16,100$27,400 – $37,100—
Alabama$6,200 – $8,500$10,500 – $14,200$24,100 – $32,60012% below
Alaska$8,900 – $12,100$14,900 – $20,100$34,200 – $46,40025% above
Arizona$6,900 – $9,400$11,500 – $15,600$26,600 – $36,0003% below
Arkansas$6,200 – $8,400$10,400 – $14,000$23,800 – $32,30013% below
California$8,900 – $12,100$14,900 – $20,100$34,200 – $46,40025% above
Colorado$7,500 – $10,200$12,500 – $16,900$28,800 – $39,0005% above
Connecticut$8,200 – $11,200$13,700 – $18,500$31,500 – $42,70015% above
Delaware$7,300 – $10,000$12,300 – $16,600$28,200 – $38,2003% above
District of Columbia$8,500 – $11,600$14,300 – $19,300$32,900 – $44,50020% above
Florida$6,900 – $9,400$11,500 – $15,600$26,600 – $36,0003% below
Georgia$6,600 – $9,000$11,100 – $15,000$25,500 – $34,5007% below
Hawaii$9,200 – $12,600$15,500 – $20,900$35,600 – $48,20030% above
Idaho$6,800 – $9,300$11,400 – $15,500$26,300 – $35,6004% below
Illinois$7,500 – $10,200$12,500 – $16,900$28,800 – $39,0005% above
Indiana$6,600 – $9,000$11,100 – $15,000$25,500 – $34,5007% below
Iowa$6,700 – $9,200$11,300 – $15,300$26,000 – $35,2005% below
Kansas$6,500 – $8,900$10,900 – $14,800$25,200 – $34,1008% below
Kentucky$6,400 – $8,700$10,700 – $14,500$24,700 – $33,40010% below
Louisiana$6,400 – $8,700$10,700 – $14,500$24,700 – $33,40010% below
Maine$7,100 – $9,700$11,900 – $16,100$27,400 – $37,100National average
Maryland$7,700 – $10,500$12,900 – $17,400$29,600 – $40,1008% above
Massachusetts$8,500 – $11,600$14,300 – $19,300$32,900 – $44,50020% above
Michigan$7,000 – $9,500$11,700 – $15,800$26,900 – $36,4002% below
Minnesota$7,300 – $10,000$12,300 – $16,600$28,200 – $38,2003% above
Mississippi$6,100 – $8,300$10,200 – $13,800$23,600 – $31,90014% below
Missouri$6,600 – $9,000$11,100 – $15,000$25,500 – $34,5007% below
Montana$6,800 – $9,300$11,400 – $15,500$26,300 – $35,6004% below
Nebraska$6,700 – $9,100$11,200 – $15,100$25,800 – $34,9006% below
Nevada$7,300 – $10,000$12,300 – $16,600$28,200 – $38,2003% above
New Hampshire$7,500 – $10,200$12,500 – $16,900$28,800 – $39,0005% above
New Jersey$8,400 – $11,400$14,000 – $19,000$32,300 – $43,80018% above
New Mexico$6,500 – $8,900$10,900 – $14,800$25,200 – $34,1008% below
New York$8,700 – $11,800$14,500 – $19,600$33,400 – $45,30022% above
North Carolina$6,500 – $8,900$10,900 – $14,800$25,200 – $34,1008% below
North Dakota$6,700 – $9,200$11,300 – $15,300$26,000 – $35,2005% below
Ohio$6,700 – $9,100$11,200 – $15,100$25,800 – $34,9006% below
Oklahoma$6,200 – $8,500$10,500 – $14,200$24,100 – $32,60012% below
Oregon$7,700 – $10,500$12,900 – $17,400$29,600 – $40,1008% above
Pennsylvania$7,200 – $9,900$12,100 – $16,400$27,900 – $37,8002% above
Rhode Island$7,800 – $10,700$13,100 – $17,700$30,100 – $40,80010% above
South Carolina$6,400 – $8,700$10,700 – $14,500$24,700 – $33,40010% below
South Dakota$6,400 – $8,700$10,700 – $14,500$24,700 – $33,40010% below
Tennessee$6,500 – $8,800$10,800 – $14,700$24,900 – $33,8009% below
Texas$6,600 – $9,000$11,100 – $15,000$25,500 – $34,5007% below
Utah$7,000 – $9,500$11,700 – $15,800$26,900 – $36,4002% below
Vermont$7,200 – $9,900$12,100 – $16,400$27,900 – $37,8002% above
Virginia$7,100 – $9,700$11,900 – $16,100$27,400 – $37,100National average
Washington$8,200 – $11,200$13,700 – $18,500$31,500 – $42,70015% above
West Virginia$6,200 – $8,500$10,500 – $14,200$24,100 – $32,60012% below
Wisconsin$7,000 – $9,500$11,700 – $15,800$26,900 – $36,4002% below
Wyoming$6,700 – $9,200$11,300 – $15,300$26,000 – $35,2005% below
Bath Calculator 2027 cost model: national average installed costs adjusted by a state cost index. Ranges are ±15% around the typical cost.

Most and least expensive states

Most expensive states for a bathroom remodel

StateHall bath (5 × 8)Vs. national average
Hawaii$15,500 – $20,90030% above
Alaska$14,900 – $20,10025% above
California$14,900 – $20,10025% above
New York$14,500 – $19,60022% above
District of Columbia$14,300 – $19,30020% above
Massachusetts$14,300 – $19,30020% above

Least expensive states for a bathroom remodel

StateHall bath (5 × 8)Vs. national average
Mississippi$10,200 – $13,80014% below
Arkansas$10,400 – $14,00013% below
Alabama$10,500 – $14,20012% below
Oklahoma$10,500 – $14,20012% below
West Virginia$10,500 – $14,20012% below
Kentucky$10,700 – $14,50010% below

Coastal states with high wages and housing costs, like Hawaii, California, New York, and Massachusetts, sit at the top. Much of the South and parts of the Midwest come in 7% to 14% below the national average. For local details, see our guides to bathroom remodel costs in California, Los Angeles, New York City, and Florida.

Why costs vary by state

  • Labor rates: labor is often half of a remodel or more, and wages for plumbers, tile setters, and electricians track the local cost of living.
  • Materials and delivery: shipping heavy tile, tubs, and stone costs more in remote areas like Hawaii and Alaska.
  • Permits and codes: permit fees and inspection requirements differ by city and county.
  • Demand: in busy metro markets, good contractors are booked months out and price accordingly.
  • Metro vs. rural: prices within a state can vary 10% to 20% between major cities and small towns.

How we calculated these costs

Each figure comes from the Bath Calculator cost model, which prices a remodel as separate parts: labor and prep, demolition, the shower or tub, flooring and wall tile, the vanity and countertop, the toilet and fixtures, extras, and permits. Each part carries a national average installed cost (materials plus labor) for 2027 planning, at budget, midrange, and high-end finish levels.

A state cost index then adjusts the total up or down to reflect local labor and material costs. Ranges show 15% below and above the typical cost, since real bids for the same job often differ by that much. We review prices once a year and compare the model’s results with published industry benchmarks. Read more about how our estimates work.

Get a detailed estimate for your bathroom

These ranges assume midrange finishes and a typical layout. Your cost will be lower for a cosmetic refresh and higher for high-end finishes, moved plumbing, or a larger room. Use our bathroom remodel cost calculator to choose your state, room size, and finishes, or browse all of our cost calculators for specific projects like a walk-in shower, vanity, or new floor.

Use this data

Journalists, bloggers, and real estate professionals are welcome to use these figures with a link to this page as the source. For questions about the data or a custom breakdown for your area, contact us.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a bathroom remodel cost in my state?

A midrange full remodel of a typical 5 × 8 hall bathroom costs about $11,900 to $16,100 at the national average. State labor and material costs move that from about $10,200 to $13,800 in the least expensive states to about $15,500 to $20,900 in Hawaii, the most expensive.

What state has the most expensive bathroom remodels?

Hawaii has the highest bathroom remodel costs, about 30% above the national average, followed by Alaska and California at about 25% above, New York at 22%, and Massachusetts and Washington, D.C., at 20% above.

What state has the cheapest bathroom remodels?

Mississippi has the lowest costs, about 14% below the national average, followed by Arkansas, Alabama, Oklahoma, and West Virginia at 12% to 13% below.

Why do bathroom remodel costs vary by state?

Labor is often half the cost of a remodel or more, and wages for plumbers, tile setters, and electricians vary widely by region. Material delivery costs, permit fees, and local demand also differ from state to state.

Do costs vary within a state?

Yes. Prices are usually higher in large metro areas and lower in rural areas, sometimes by 10% to 20% within the same state. Use these figures as a starting point and get local bids.

Estimates are national average costs for 2027 planning and are not quotes. See our disclaimer and affiliate disclosure.

2 thoughts on “Bathroom Remodel Cost by State (2027): Prices for All 50 States and D.C.”

  1. Pingback: Bathroom Remodel Financing Calculator (2027): Compare Loans

  2. Pingback: Bathroom Renovation Pricing: A Pro's Guide to Markup & Margin (2027)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Plan your bathroom remodel budget with the free Bath Calculator spreadsheet

Free download. We’ll also send occasional remodel cost tips. Unsubscribe anytime.