Skip to content
Home » Blog » Are Bidet Toilets Worth It? Costs, Types, and Savings for 2027

Are Bidet Toilets Worth It? Costs, Types, and Savings for 2027

A bidet doesn’t have to mean a new toilet. A simple attachment costs $30 to $100, an electric bidet seat with warm water and a heated seat runs $200 to $1,000, and a smart toilet with a built-in bidet costs $1,000 to $6,000. For most households, a bidet seat on the existing toilet gives most of the benefits for a fraction of the cost.

Types of bidets

  • Bidet attachments: a thin unit that mounts under your existing seat and uses cold water (some mix in hot water from the sink). No electricity needed.
  • Handheld sprayers: a small sprayer on a hose that clips to the toilet. Cheap and flexible, but less convenient.
  • Electric bidet seats: replace your toilet seat and add warm water, a heated seat, adjustable pressure, a dryer, and sometimes a night light and remote.
  • Smart toilets: a one-piece toilet with the bidet built in, often adding an automatic lid, self-cleaning, and a sleek tankless look.
  • Standalone bidets: a separate fixture next to the toilet, common in Europe. It needs its own plumbing and floor space, so it’s rare in U.S. remodels.

What a bidet costs

TypeProduct costInstallation
Non-electric bidet attachment$30 – $100DIY in under an hour
Handheld bidet sprayer$25 – $75DIY
Electric bidet seat$200 – $1,000DIY, or $150 – $350 with a plumber
New GFCI outlet for an electric seat—$200 – $400
Smart toilet with built-in bidet$1,000 – $6,000$300 – $600 installation
Typical 2027 prices.

If you’re replacing the toilet at the same time, our toilet replacement cost calculator includes bidet seats, smart toilets, and the outlet. You can also browse bidet seats at Lowe’s.

Installation

Most attachments and seats connect to the toilet’s water supply with a T-valve and install in under an hour. Electric seats need a GFCI-protected outlet near the toilet; plugging into an extension cord isn’t safe. If the outlet is missing, budget for an electrician, and check that the seat fits your bowl shape (round or elongated).

Running costs and savings

  • Toilet paper: most households use much less, though few stop entirely.
  • Water: each use takes a small amount of water, far less than the water used to make the paper it replaces.
  • Electricity: an electric seat with a heated seat and water typically adds a few dollars a month; eco modes reduce it.
  • Maintenance: clean the nozzle regularly and replace any filter as the manufacturer recommends.

Are bidet toilets worth it?

For most people, a bidet seat is one of the best-value bathroom upgrades: it’s affordable, easy to install, and improves comfort every day. They’re especially helpful for people with limited mobility, sensitive skin, or medical conditions that make wiping difficult. A full smart toilet makes the most sense when you’re replacing the toilet anyway or want the cleanest look. For more upgrades like this, see our guide to smart bathroom tech.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a bidet toilet cost?

A simple non-electric bidet attachment costs $30 to $100. An electric bidet seat with warm water and a heated seat costs $200 to $1,000, and a smart toilet with a built-in bidet costs $1,000 to $6,000 before installation.

Do you need an outlet for a bidet seat?

Electric bidet seats need a GFCI-protected outlet within reach of the toilet. If you don’t have one, an electrician typically charges $200 to $400 to add it. Non-electric attachments don’t need power.

Can I install a bidet seat myself?

Usually, yes. Most bidet seats and attachments install in under an hour with basic tools by connecting to the toilet’s water supply with a T-valve. Hire a plumber if your shutoff valve is old or leaking.

Are bidets more hygienic than toilet paper?

Many people find warm-water washing cleaner and gentler than wiping, especially people with sensitive skin or limited mobility. Most bidet seats have self-cleaning nozzles, but they still need regular cleaning.

Estimates are national average costs for 2027 planning and are not quotes. See our disclaimer and affiliate disclosure.

2 thoughts on “Are Bidet Toilets Worth It? Costs, Types, and Savings for 2027”

  1. Pingback: Toilet Replacement Cost Calculator (2027): Prices & Labor

  2. Pingback: Luxury Gifts for Bath Lovers (2027): Ideas by Budget

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Plan your bathroom remodel budget with the free Bath Calculator spreadsheet

Free download. We’ll also send occasional remodel cost tips. Unsubscribe anytime.